SUBCLINICAL NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL AND BEHAVIORAL EFFECTS AMONG WORKERS EXPOSED TO LONG TERM LOW LEVEL OF ORGANIC SOLVENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hirotsugu  Sapporo Medical University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20045363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  Sapporo Medical University Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80106476)
KISHI Reiko  Sapporo Medical University, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80112449)
池田 聡子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00045410)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsneurobehavioral tests / neuropsychological effects / organic solvents / chronic exposure / neuroconduction velocity / color vision / toluene / stirene / シクロヘキサン / 神経行動テストバッテリ- / 振動覚 / 暴露影響評価 / 神経行動毒性 / 運動(感覚)神経伝導速度 / 混合溶剤 / 尿中代謝物
Research Abstract
The neurotoxicity of organic solvents is one of the most important emerging issues in the field of occupational health. We conducted several epidemiological survey on the neurobehavional and psychological effects using different kind of tests for central nervous system, neuroconduction velocity of peripheral nerves, color vision and other neurophysiological tests among Japanese workers who have been exposed to stirene, toluene, cyclohexane etc. There were dose-dependent relationship between exposure levels of stirene and toluene and decrements of some neurobehavioral tests performance. After adjusting confounding factors, such as age, sex, educational attainments, alcohol intake, etc, urinary mandelic acid or hippuric acid had a significant positive relationship with color discrimination index, ulnar and peroneal MDL,and other performance score. Our study suggests that a low level of stirene, or toluene exposure involves the risk of inducing adverse effects on the central and peripheral nerve system. The studies also indicated that these tests are very sensitive parameters for detecting subclinical toxic neuropathy.