STUDIES ON THE USEFULNESS OF SALIVA TO DETECT ANTIBODIES AGAINST HIV IN EPIDEMIOLOGICAL RESEACH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SODA Kenji  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PUBLIC HEALTH,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80154706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Seiichi  KANAGAWA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE,PUBLIC HEALTH,ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (90106302)
ITOH Akira  YOKOHAMA CITY,UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,CLINICAL LABORATORIES,ASOCIATE PROFE, 医学部, 助教授 (50046059)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSALIVA / EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY / HIV / HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS / SALIVARY IgG ANTIBODY / ABC-ELISA METHOD / AIDS / HIV抗体 / ELISA法 / CD4 / CD8
Research Abstract
Collection of blood specimens in epidemiological studies has disadvantages that is the procedure with painful, requirement of medically trained personnel and the sterilized disposable syringes. It has been reported that antibodies to HIV-1 could be detected in saliva of patients with AIDS.We studied whether saliva is potentially useful for screening of HIV-1 infected person.
Pairs of serum and saliva were collected from both 32 HIV-1 seropositive outpatients of AIDS clinic in our hospital and 9 controls. Multiple saliva collection was done from seropositives periodically for 8 months after the first sampling. Serum and saliva were tested with ELISA and Western blot (WB) methods by using kits of Diagnostics Pasteur (ELAVIA MIXT and LAV Blot-1).
All pairs of serum and saliva from controls were clearly negative by ELISA.Thirty-two sera of proven seropositive cases and paired 30 saliva samples were confirmed to be positive in ELISA test employed, but O.D.value of 1 saliva sample was below th … More e cut-off level. However, in the follow-up study, samples taken from the same individuals after the first sampling showed positive results. Thirty saliva samples from seropositives were served for the WB test. Clearly positive bands were observed in 21 samples. In each of the remaining 9 samples, the final decision was "indeterminate" , although a strong reactive band was observed at GP-160. The results mentioned above suggested that saliva was useful for screening of antibodies to HIV-1 in epidemiological studies, though it is necessary to improve the sensitivity of ELISA and WB for tests of saliva.
We established a sensitive ELISA method (ABC-ELISA) to detect the antibodies against herpes simplex virus (HSV) in saliva, and observed the prevalence among healthy students and female bath-house workers. Specimens of saliva were collected from 213 healthy students of nurse school, and 191 female bath-house workers. Saliva specimens were diluted 1 : 10 for ABC-ELISA.The biotinylated antibody against human lgG and avidin biotin complex were purchased from Vector (Burlingame, Calif.U.S.A).
The prevalence of HSV antibody in saliva among female bath-house workers was 84.3% (161/191, `92-survey) and 94.9%(129/136, `94-survey). The positive rates of HSV antibody by age were 65% in the 20-29 age group, 89% in the 30-39 age group and 94% in the *40 age group in `92-survey. The prevalence of HSV antibody in saliva among the youngest bath-house worker group was significantly higher than that of nurse students (43.5%). It can be considerable from the data on HSV prevalence that the bath-house workers in high risk group on HSV transmission. Though it is necessary to improve sensitivity of ABC-ELISA method for testing of saliva, the mentioned results suggested that saliva was useful for detection of antibodies to HSV in epidemiological studies. Less