Development of methods for typing of single locus DNA polymorphisms, Km, A2m, HLA DRB1 and alpha2-macroglobulin genotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University Medical School
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Hideo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70033157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Chiemi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10115842)
MIYAISHI Satoru  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (90239343)
YAMAMOTO Yuji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (30136379)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGenetic polymorphism / Km type / A2m type / Haptoglobin (Hp) / Alpha2-macroglobulin / HLA DRB1 / Polymerase chain reaction / Allele-specific amplification / 遺伝子多型 / DNA polymorphisms / Polymerase chain reaction / Alelle-specific primer / Kappa marker / Alpha marker / Haptoglobin / α_2-macroglobulin / HLA-DRB1
Research Abstract
We have developed methods for genotyping single locus DNA polymorphisms by PCR using allele-specific amplification (ASA) primers.
1.Km genotyping
Km (kappa marker) genotyping was performed by semi-nested PCR using ASA primers designed for discriminating base substitutions between three common alleles in a gene of the human immunoglobulin kappa light chain constant region, Km**1, Km**1,2 and Km**3, which manifest Km allotypic specificity. By this method, Km genotypes were determined in not only lymphocyte DNA but also blood, bloodstains, saliva stains and hair roots. The estimated allele frequency in 115 Japanese was 0.739 for Km**3 and 0.261 for Km**1,2.
2.IgA2 genotyping
IgA2 genotyping was performed by nested PCR using ASA primers which were designed for discriminating base substitutions in the 3'-flanking region of alleles, A2m**1 and A2m**2, which manifest A2m serum types. By this method, IgA2 genotyping was possible from 100 pg of lymphocyte DNA.The estimated allele frequency in 318 Japanese was 0.561 for IgA2**1 and 0.439 for IgA2**2. This genotype could be detected in whole blood, bloodstains, saliva stains, and various organs and tissues.
3.HLA DRB1 typing
The genetic polymorphism of the HLA DRB1 locus was examined by semi-nested PCR followed by RFLP analysis. DRB1 typing was possible from 10 pg of lymphocyte DNA by this method and the type could be determined in whole blood and bloodstains.
4.Hp genotyping
Hp genotyping was performed by PCR using three pairs of ASA primers which were designed for discriminating changes in the nucleotide sequences among three common Hp alleles, Hp**1S,Hp**1F and Hp**2FS.By this method, Hp genotyping was possible from 200 pg of lymphocyte DNA.Hp genotypes could also be detected from whole blood, bloodstains, salliva stains and hair roots.
5.Alpha-2-macroglobulin genotyping
We have not yet achieved alpha-2-macroglobulin genotyping because of the difficulty to design suitable ASA primers.