Project/Area Number |
06454249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Takao Hokkaido Univ. Dep. Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80146795)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Anticardiolipin antibodies / beta2-glycoprotein I / Antiphospholipid syndrome / Thrombosis / Human monoclonal aCL / Oxidized LDL / 習慣流産 |
Research Abstract |
The appearance of anticardiolipin antibodies (aCL) in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and other collagen diseases is associated with variety of clinical features, including arterial and venous thromboembolic manifestation, recurrent fetal loss and thrombocytopenia. These symptoms called antipholipid syndrome (APS). We investigated the specificity of aCL from patients with APS and from its animal model and obtained following results. 1) aCL recognized an altered structure of beta2-glycoprotein I (beta2-GPI) . 2) The epitope on beta2-GPI is expressed by a conformational change occurring when beta2-GPI interacts with an oxygen-substituted solid-phase surface. 3) Human monoclonal aCL-producing cell lines were established from APS patients' lymphocytes. 4) Oxidized lipoproteins, especially oxidized LDL,are sequentially targeted by beta2-GPI and aCL.