Project/Area Number |
06454251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIGATA Yasuko Tokyo Women's, Medical College, Faculty of MEDICINE,Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50193884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMORI Yasue Tokyo Women's, Medical College, Faculty of MEDICINE,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00075227)
MUTOH Kazuko Tokyo Women's, Medical College, Faculty of MEDICINE,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50277109)
桑田 昇治 東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (00241993)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Insulin autoantibody / HLA / HLA-DRB1^<**>0406 / Scatchard analysis / Polyclonal autoantibody / monoclonal autoantibody / T cell receptor / Mixed Lymphocyte Reaction / Scatchrd解析 / Mixed lymphocyte reaction |
Research Abstract |
There have been 212 reported cases of insulin autoimmune syndrome (IAS) during the past 20 years in Japan, compared with only about 20 cases in Caucasians since Hirata et al, first described the disease in 1970. The following headings were what we found from the serial studies of IAS in the couples of years. 1) Insulin autoantibodies in the insulin autoimmune syndrome were divided into polyclonal and monoclonal ; the incidence of polyclonal responders was relatively high among East Asians, whereas the monoclonal responders were more prevalent in Caucasians. 2) Glutamate at position 74 in the HLA-DRB1-chain was presumed to be essential to the production of polyclonal insulin autoantibodies in IAS,whereas alanine at the same position of the HLA-DRB1-chain might be important in the production of monoclonal insulin autoantibodies. 3) From the findings described above, T cell reccptor Vbeta usage was investigated in order to know whether the usage was uniform or not and whether the T cell had a restricted CDR3 region on not. So for, the insulin-reacted T cell receptor had a dominant Vbeta8 usage.