Analyzes of accumulating T cell clonotypes in different joint lesions of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University (1995)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (1994)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiko  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Department of Clinical Immunology, Profesor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80191394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOKAWA Satoshi  Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Department of Clinical Immunology, Lecturer, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (20215940)
間藤 卓  東京大学, 医学部, 助手
加藤 智啓  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 難病治療研究センター, 助手 (80233807)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsT cell / T cell receptor / T cell clone / rheumatoid arthritis / PCR / SSCP / クロノタイプ
Research Abstract
we have established a novel method to analyze T cell clonality using a combination of reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction of T cell receptor beta chain transcripts and single strand conformation polymorphism (SSCP). We then obtained synovial samples from patients during a therapeutic synovectomy for a T cell clonality analysis. An analysis of these samples revealed that synovial fluid samples and synovial tissue samples contained even more distinct accumulations of T cell clones. This indicates that there are antigen specific T cell reactions in the lesion of RA.We then compared the T cell clonalities in the different areas within the same joint. It was found that 60 to 95% of the accumulating T cell clones identifiedin one part of a joint also existed in another part of the same joint. The DNA sequencing of representative bands also confirmed this finding. Therefoer, the immunereactions of the RA lesions would be directed to limited common anrigens. Theidentities of the T cell clonalities in the lesions from different joints were also obseved at high frequencies, suggesting that pathogenicimmunereactions are commonamong the multiple joints of a RA patient.