STUDY ON THE IMMUNOMODURATORY ACTION OF BILE ACIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Isao  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE,SECOND DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (60088854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Fuminori  ASSCOCIATE,ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, 医学部, 助手 (60250552)
TANAKA Hirotoshi  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE,ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, 医学部, 講師 (00171794)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbile acids / transcription factors / immunology / molecular biology / gastroenterology / MHC / 免疫応答 / グルココルチコイド / T細胞 / MHC class I / プロテインキナーゼC
Research Abstract
The immunomodulatory action of bile acids was studied with special reference to
1) regulation of MHC class I & II gene expression,
2) interplay between the glucocorticoid receptor and bile acids,
3) effects of bile acids on T cell signaling.
1) Bile acids were shown to upregulate gene expression of MHC class I,the mechanism for which is suggested to be activation of protein kinase C.Currently, isoform analysis of bile acidrelated protein kinase C is ongoing. Concerning MHC class II gene expression, bile acid ursodeoxycholic acid represses upregulatory effect of IFN-gamma, and this repression is shown to be mediated ligand-independent activation of the glucocorticoid receptor by ursodeoxycholic acid.
2) bile acid ursodeoxycholic acid is shown to activated cytosolic latent glucocorticoid receptor into functional species in the absence of ligands. The molecular mechanism is unknown.
3) Already we have obtained preliminary data suggesting influence of bile acids on the intracellular signaling events in antigen-activated T cells.