Alterations of opoptosis and cell cycle resulation induced by heptatitis Cvirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshiyasu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部(病), 講師 (90124669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toshifimi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Meicers, 医学部(病), 医員 (80150275)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshepatitis virus / fomor sapressor gene / cyclin / apoptosis / アポトシス
Research Abstract
The mechanism of hepatoma evelopment is not known, HCV has no cancer genes and the expression of HCV gene is supposed to alter the cellular mechanisms such as cell cycle regulation and induction of apoptosis. To investigate the mechanism of the action of HCV protein on these cell reguratory system, we attempted to introduce fragments of HCV gene into expression vectors. The HCV gene were reverse transcribed and amplified. Resulting gene fragments were introduced into a retroviral expression vector (pZIPneo). The retroviral vector carrying HCV gene fragments was tansfected into PA317 packaging cells. Then, the retrovirus produced by these cells were transduced into human hepatoma cells. The expression of HCV proteins are analyzed by immuno-blotting and immunofluorescent antibody technique. The studies about the effects of the HCV gene expression on the drug-induced apoptosis and cell cycle progression are in progress.