Research of gene therapy for viral hepatitis using anti-sense DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Norio  Osaka University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00144478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Hideki  Osaka University Hospital Medical staff, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
MITA Eiji  Osaka University Hospital Medical staff, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
TAKEHARA Tetsuo  Osaka University Hospital Medical staff, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
KASAHARA Akinori  Osaka University School of Medicine Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (70214286)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsin vitro gene transfer / in vivo gene transfer / asialoglycoprotein / cationic liposome / chloroquine / carrier-DNA ratio / gene therapy / selective gene delivery to the hepatocytes / アンチセンスDNA / ウイルス肝炎 / アシアログリコプロテイン / βガラクトシダーゼ / HcpG2 / 肝細胞
Research Abstract
Asialoglycoprotein receptor mediated gene delivery is the most useful method for selective gene delivery to the hepatocytes. In vitro transfection of DNA to HepG2 cells, the transfection efficacy was highest at the carrier-DNA ratio of 480 : 1. Whne a lysosomal enzyme inhibitor, chloroquine was used for transfection into HepG2 cells, a 22-fold increase of efficacy was observed with addition of 50 mmol/L.The expression of transfered DNA-encoded products was observed in approximately 3% of HepG2 cells. When the carrier-^<32>P-labeled DNA complex was injected into the tail vessel of the mouse, most ^<32>P-labeled DNA were taken up by the liver. Microautoradiography of the live specimens after transfection of ^<35>S-labeled DNA indicated that the delivered DNA was located in the liver parenchymal cells.
When the efficacy of gene delivery was tested in vivo, chloroquine effectively increased the efficacy. Moreover, the combination of chloroquine and intraportal injection strongly enhanced the in vivo transfection with asialoglycoprotein receptor mediated gene delivery.
Thus, asialoglycoprotein receptor mediated gene transfer of anti-sense DNA is the selective gene delivery to the hepatocytes and may be the useful method of gene therapy for viral hepatitis.