In vivo analysis of molecular mechanism of lymphocyte migration in Peyer's patch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIURA Soichiro  Keio University, Dept.of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50138012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI Yoshikazu  Keio University, Department of Medicine, 医学部・内科, 助手 (10236929)
SERIZAWA Hiroshi  Kitasato Institute Hospital, Department of Medicine, 付属病院・内科, 医員 (60187870)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPeyer's patch / lymphocyte migration / postcapillary venule / intestinal lymphatics / long-chain fatty acid / lymphocyte subpopulation / alpha4-integrin / VIP (vasoactive intestinal peptide) / 後毛細管細静脈 / 腸管リンパ管 / リンパ球Subset / 螢光顕微鏡 / post-capillary vennle(PCV) / リンパ球sticking / リンパ球subset / 接着分子 / 腸管リンパ
Research Abstract
Gut associated lymphoid tissue (GALT) plays an important role for intestinal mucosal defense against dietary and bacterial antigens. In this study, we have established an observatory system of lymphocyte migration in rat Peyer's patches using intravital fluorescence microscopy. Fluorescence labeled lymphocytes adhered to the postcapillary venules (PCV) of Peyer's patches after transient rolling along venular walls. Lymphocytes sticking to the venules increased in number at 10-20 minutes, with preferential adherence of CD4+ cells to venules of 25-50 mum and adherence of B cells to the venules of a wider size range. In this sticking process, adhesion molecules, alpha4-intgerin, L-selectin and CD18/ICAM-1 are shown to be involved. Especially we demonstrated that alpha4-integrin molecule plays a critical role in the early stages of T lymphocyte migration in Peyer's patches. After 30 min, lymphocytes started to extravasate from PCV moved into the interstitium. B cells migrated from venules more quickly than CD4+ cells. Subsequently T lymphocytes preferentially appeared in parafollicular microlymphatics, while few B cells were transported to lymphatics. We also found that alpha4-integrin plays a significant role in the process of transendothelial migration of T lymphocytes in PCV of Peyer's patches. Fat absorption significantly enhanced the rolling and sticking of T cells and subsequent migration into microlymphatics. On the other hand, vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) significantly inhibited the transendothelial migration and lymphatic transport without affecting lymphocyte adherence to PCV.By this study, we were able to demonstrate the sequential migration process of lymphocye subpopulations and obtained informations about their regulatory mechanisms.