Molecular and cell biological investigation about the healing mechanism of gastric mucosal damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuhiro  Juntendo Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90028358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHIRO Kohei  Juntendo Univ.School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30238878)
YAMAGUCHI Yasushi  Juntendo Univ.School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70241015)
KITAMURA Tsuneo  Juntendo Univ.School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (20231285)
WATANABE Sumio  Juntendo Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20138225)
横井 幸男  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (20150633)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsgastric ulcer / growth factor / cytoskeleton / migration / proliferation / wound healing / culture cell / gastric ulcer / growth factor / cytoskeleton / migration / proliferation / wound healing / culture cell / gastric ulcer 男性度 / growth factor 増殖因子 / cytoskeleton 細胞骨性 / migration 細胞遊走 / proliferation 細胞増殖 / wound healing 損傷性対 / culture cell 培養細胞 / 胃粘膜細胞 / 損傷修復モデル / 細胞外基質 / 受容体
Research Abstract
The precise cellular mechanism of growth factors on gastric wound repair is still controversial. We investigated the role of growth factors on gastric mucosal restoration using primary cultured rabbit gastric epithelial cells and fibroblasts. Isolated rabbit gastric epitherial cells and fibroblasts were prepared from identical rabbit and cultured in F-12 medium. Inoculated epithelial cells (92% mucous cell) formed complete monolayr in 48h and fibroblasts formed complete monolayr in 4 weeks. A wound with cell-freearea of constant size was created by mechanical cell denudation using rotating silicon tip. The restoration process was monitored by measuring wound size every 12 h using a time-lapse video system. The proliferative cells were detected by serial staining for BrdU.Effects of EGF, Insulin, bFGF, HGF, TGFalpha and PDGF were assessed. EGF, Insulin, HGF, TGFalpha and PDGF accelerated the gastric epithelial restoration with the promotion of cell migration and proliferation. bFGF and PDGF accelerated the gastric mesenchymal restoration. The difference of target cells of growth factor might modulate gastric ulcer healing and the integrity of growth factor network during the process of ulcer healing is essential for high quality ulcer healing.