| Project/Area Number |
06454273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATAKE Tsuyoshi Institute of Tropical Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, Professor Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (30164445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONODA Huminari Faculty of Medicine, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50264239)
TAO Misao Institute of Tropical Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Profe, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (80187913)
UTSUNOMIYA Yoshiaki Faculty of Medicine, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40193916)
OISHI Kazunori Faculty of Medicine, NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL,Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80160414)
RIKITOMI Naoto Institute of Tropical Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Profe, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教授 (70175032)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | chroniclower respiratorytract infection / anti-inflammatory mediators / interleukin-8 / recombinantDNase / bronchial cell / 難治性慢性下気道感染症 / 炎症メディエーター / Interleukin-8 / 緑膿菌 / インターロイキン8 / 好中球エラスターゼ |
| Research Abstract |
A perpetual cycle of IL-8 production and neutrophil accumulation caused by persistent P.aeruginosainfection plays as an important role in the pathogenesis of chronic lower respiratory tract ingections. 1) We purified chromatographically a protein with MW of 59kD which stimulated to produce IL-8 in human bronchial epithelial cells from P.aeruginosa strain with mucoid phenotype. The purified protein stimulated bronchial epithelial cells, human fibroblasts, human neutrophils and alveolar macrophages to produce IL-8, respectively. The IL-8 inducing protein derived from P.aeruginosa may contribute to the IL-8 production and neutrophil accumulation in the airway of patients with chronic P.aeruginosa respiratory infections. 2) Corticosteroid suppressed in vitro IL-8 production of bronchial epithelial cells in response to P.aeruginosa. On the other hand, inhalation of beclomethasone similarly suppressed sputum volume, the IL-8 and neutrophil elastase levels in sputum of patinets with chronic respiratory tract infections. 3) Addition of recombinant human DNase decreased the visco-elasticity of sputum samples from patients with chronic respiratory tract infections and the cell debris in the sputum smear. Clinical use of DNase for patients with chronic respiratory infection should be effective for their sputum drainage.