Evaluation of Muscle Energy Metabolism and Muscle Hemoglobin Oxygenation State during Exercise in Patients with Chronic Respiratory Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUTSUZAWA Tomoko  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10183310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAIDA Munetaka  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20208408)
SHIOYA Sumie  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (20102840)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMuscle metabolism / Oxygenation state / ^<31>P-magnetic resonance spectrosccopy / Near-infrared spectrophotometry / Exercise / Lung disease / up-磁気共鳴スペクトル / ^<31>P-MRS / 運動負荷
Research Abstract
We simultaneously measured energy metabolism and hemoglobin (Hb) oxygenation during exercise in forearm flexor muscles seven healthy subjects and eight patients with chronic respiratory impairment. The energy metabolism was evaluated with PCr/ (PCr+Pi) (PCr : phosphocreatine, Pi : inorganic phosphate) which measured using ^<31>P-magnetic resonance spectrosccopy (^<31>P-MRS) in a 2.0-T-31cm-bore magnet and a 4-cm-diam.surface coil. Relative changes in deoxygenated Hb (deoxy-Hb) , oxygenated Hb (oxy-Hb) , and total Hb (deoxy-Hb+oxy-Hb) were measured with near-infrared spectrophotometry (NIR) which used 780nm, 805nm, 830nm wavelength light. The light source and detector were made using non magnetic meterial and were placed inside the surface coil. The oxygen extraction was calculated by an relative increas in deoxy-Hb divided by an increase in total Hb. Exercise consisted of repetitive handgrip against the load. Two of 8 healthy subjects were examined two times for different intensities. The PCr/ (PCr+Pi) during exercise decreased in patients compared with healthy subject. The finding indicated decreased oxidative capacity and early activation of anaerobic glycolysis. The changes in deoxy-Hb, oxy-Hb, and total Hb in the patients was similar to the healthy subjects. In healthy subjects, the oxygen extraction increased as the exercise intensity increase, suggesting that an increase in oxygen demand was supplemented by the increase in oxygen extraction in healthy subject. In contrast, in 4 of 8 patients, oxygen extraction did not increase even when their PCr/ (PCr+Pi) decreased less than 0.5, in which anaerobic glycolysis had activated. The findings indicated that anaerobic glycolysis was not activated by oxygen deficiency in the muscle in patients and that the capacity of oxygen utiliztion in the mouscle might decrease by changes in muscle metabolism, such as the changes in enzyme activity.