| Project/Area Number |
06454287
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Gunma University School of Medicine (1995) The University of Tokyo (1994) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Ryozo Gunma University School of Medicine 2nd Dept of Int Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60207975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tetsuya Gunma University School of Medicine 2nd Dept of Int Med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10272238)
ARAI Masashi Gunma University School of Medicine 2nd Dept of Int Med, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60270857)
中原 賢一 東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
山崎 力 東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (60251245)
黒尾 誠 東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | RESTENOSIS, / SMOOTH MUSCLE, / MYOSIN, / SM1 / 2 GENE, / SMemb GENE, / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR, / PTCA / 転写因子 / ミオシン重鎖 / 遺伝子転写 / 形質変換 |
| Research Abstract |
We previously demonstrated that rabbit and rat smooth muscles contain at least three types of MHCs ; SM1(204kDa), SM2(200kDa)and SMemb(200kDa). SM1 and SM2 are two smooth muscle specific MHC isoforms arising from a singlegene, and SMemb is a third type of MHC isoform abundantly expressed in embryonic aortas. The expression of three MHC isoforms is developmentallyregulated. The presence of developmentallyregulated MHC isoforms in vascular smooth muscles provides importantmoleculartools to investigate the molecularmechanism underlying vascular diseases. We first demonstrated that the developmentalregulation of myosin heavy chain expression occurs in proliferating smooth muscle cells after percutaneous angioplasty(PTCA) ; SMemb was reexpressed and SM2 was downregulated. We therefore characterized the promoter region of the SM1/2 and SMemb genes. In this study, we identified an important cis element for the SMemb gene and a transcription factor, BTEB-2, which coordinately regulate the SMemb gene. We furthermore characterized SM1/2 gene which is most specifically expressed in smooth muscles. SM1/2 gene harbors two CCTCCC elements-80 bp upstream of the transcription initiation site. These elements play a basic role for SM1/2 gene transcription but does not necessarily regulate smooth muscle-specific expression.