| Project/Area Number |
06454288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
KOMURO Issei University of Tokyo, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (30260483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOJIMA Ichiro University of Tokyo, Third Department of Internal Medicine. Medieal staff, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
KUROO Makoto National Institute of Neuroseience Division of Molerular Geneties. researcher, 研究員
YAMAZAKI Tsutomu University of Tokyo, Health Service Center. Assistant Professor, 保健センター, 講師 (60251245)
塩島 一朗 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | heart / homeobox / atriad natriumctic peptide / transcription / 転写調節 / 可変スプライシング / FISH |
| Research Abstract |
We have isolated human cardiac specific homeobox-containing gene, CSX.To elucidate the molecular mechanism of cardiac development, we examined upstream and downstream genes of CSX. 1. Characterization of upstream genes CSX gene is composed of two exons and one intron. Three isoforms of CSX are derived from one CSX gene by the alternative splicing mechanism. -1 kb promoter sequence of CSX was enough to abundantly express CSX gene in cardiac myocytes and especially 20bp sequences around-110 bp region were important. There were some proteins which bound to these sequences. 2. Characterization of downstream genes Among many genes which are expressed in cardiac myocytes, CSX activated transcription of atrial natriuretic peptide (ANP) and brain creatine kinase genes. There were two CSX binding sites in the promoter of ANP. 3. Characterization of associated proteins Since CSX synergistically activated transcription of ANP gene with a zinc finger protein, GATA4, we examined the protein-protein association between CSX and GATA4. Using GST pull down assay, we elucidated that CSX was associated with GATA4.