Tumor necrosis factor receptor during acute Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Susumu  Yamaguchi University School of medicine : Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30095830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Fumio  Center for Gene Research Yamaguchi University : Associate Professor, 道伝子実験施設, 助教授 (40153077)
HAGIWARA Keiji  Yamaguchi University Hospital : Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50127776)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKawasaki disease / Coronary artery lesion / TNFalpha / TNF receptor / CD14_+ macrophage / monocyte / Electron microscope / Nucleoli in monocyte / Granules in cytoplasm / マイクロビーズ
Research Abstract
To evaluate the role of tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-alpha) during acute Kawasaki disease, we measured p60 soluble tumor necrosis factor receptor (sTNF-R) shedding into the circulation in 48 patients with acute Kawasaki disease, all of whom received intravenous infusions of gamma-globulin. Of the 48 patients, 5 had coronary artery lesions. Serum concentrations of p60 sTNF-R and TNF-alpha were measured by a sandwich enzyme immunoassay. Patients with Kawasaki disease had increased serum levels of p60 sTNF-R.We found a positive correlation between serum levels of p60 sTNF-R and levels of TNFalpha during acute Kawasaki disease. Moreover, patients with coronary artery lesions had higher levels of sTNF-R than did those without coronary artery lesions. Our findings indicate that p60 sTNF-R levels in serum may be useful for determining the severity of vascular damage during acute Kawasaki disease, and that patients with Kawasaki disease and high sTNF-R levels seem to be susceptible to coronary artery lesions even if they receive therapy with intravenous infusions of gamma-globulin.
Next, we gathered peripheral blood CD14_+ monocytes through magnetic cell separator (MACS) and examined them using an elctron microscope in 5 patients with Kawasaki disease during the acute stage. MACS is a machine that can separate and select specific cells. A form that cannot be seen in normal monocytes was observed in patients with Kawasaki disease. Nucleoli were seen and the form of the nuclei was more complex and in addition, a large quantity of granules was seen in the cytoplasm during acute Kawasaki disease. It is our speculation that a relation may exist between cell activation such as the production of cytokines, in particular TNFalpha and those changes seen in the peripheral blood CD14_+ monocytes.