Analysie of unstable suquences of genes in mental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Mariko  Jichi Medical School, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90166348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Sugiko  Jichi Medical SChool, Pediatrics, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00260836)
ICHIHASI Kou  Jichi Medical School, Pediatrics, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70213006)
KOBAYASHI Yoko  Jichi Medical School, Pediatrics, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20245046)
OGURO Noriko  Jichi Medical School, Pediatrics, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10214107)
YAMAGTA Takanori  Jichi Medical School, Pediatirics, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00239857)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsunstable DNA / (CAG / CTG)n / fragile X syndrome A / fragile X syndrome E / fragile X syndrome / 精神遅滞 / 家族性精神遅滞 / 三塩基対反復配列
Research Abstract
1.Genes with unstable triplet repeat sequences such as (CAG/CTG)n were cloned from cDNA library of human fetal brain.
Several known and unreported genes were cloned and identified.
Homology analyzes revealed that some of the genes possibly had important roles in regulating the expression of genes in the brain. The localization of some newly identified genes were analyzed on human chromosomes by FISH analysis, which showed that some genes with unstable repeat sequences may form clusters in close range.
2.To clarify the clinical features of fragile X syndrome in Japan, mentally retarded patients with family history of developmental disorders were stuided for gene abnormalities of fragile X syndrome. In 35 families of mental redardation, none of showed expanded sequences in a gene of fragile X syndrome. This suggested that the incidence of this disease was much lower than other countries.