The comparative study of MR functional imaging and H_2^<15>O-PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Junichi  University of Tokyo, Branch Hosp.Dept.Radiology, Associate Prof., 医学部・附属病院(分), 助教授 (00010322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Sigeki  University of Tokyo, Univ.Hosp.Dept.Radiology, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80222470)
ARAKI Tutomu  University of Tokyo, Univ.Hosp.Dept.Radiology, Associate Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (90010420)
WATANABE Toshiaki  University of Tokyo, Univ.Hosp.Dept.Radiology, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80210920)
MOMOSE Toshimitu  University of Tokyo, Univ.Hosp.Dept.Radiology, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20219992)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMR functional imaging (fMRI) / H_2^<15>O-PET / Visual stimulation / Visual association area / MR functional imaging (fMRI) / 聴覚刺激 / 手指運動刺激
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is whether MR functional imaging (fMRI) can evaluate both primary nad association cortical areas of the stimulation, and can clarify the significance of this activated cortical area by comparing with established brain functional examination of H_2^<15>O-PET.Basic study was carrid out in 1994 and the early period of 1995. Basic study showed that the visual stimulation using the video of computer graphics was suitale for activating the large area of cortex, and EPI method was suitable as the pulse sequence of fMRI for evaluating the activated cortical area three dimensionally.
The comparative study was carried out in 1995. Subject was 9 adults, each of them had the same visual stimulation during fMRI and H_2^<15>O-PET.Both studies were done within 2 weeks.
The comparison of images of both studies revealed below ;
1, fMRI activated not only the primary visual cortex but also visual association cortex.
2, The extend of activated isual cortices by fMRI was almost the same as that of H_2^<15>O-PET.
3, The comparison between the activated visual association areas by monoclonal video and by color video showed that the latter was usually larger than the former.
1,2 revealed that fMRI can detect the activated visual cortical areas as almost the same extend as H_2^<15>O-PET.The difference in the activated visual cortex seen on 3 may repressent that this difference corresponds to the fourth visual area which engages in the color perception.