FACTORS MODIFYING RADIATION-INDUCED APOPTOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF RADIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Principal Investigator
ANDO Koichi  NATL INST RDIOL of SCI,THIRD RESEARCH GROUP,HEAD, 第3研究グループ, サブグループリーダー (00159526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩川 真由美 (岩川 眞由美)  筑波大学臨床医学系, 講師 (00159526)
NAKANO Takashi  NATL INST RDIOL of SCI,DIV.RADIAT.MED,SUPERVIS.PHYSICIAN, 治療・診断部, 医長 (20211427)
OHYAMA Harumi  NATL INST RDIOL of SCI,DIV.RAD.BIOL.BIODOS., HEALTH,HEAD, 障害基盤研究部, 室長 (70160645)
AKASHI Makoto  NATL INST RDIOL of SCI,DIV.CL RES.RAD.HEALTH.HEAD, 障害・臨床研究部, 室長 (10222514)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssuperoxides / DNA double strand breaks / p53 / WAF1 / heavy charged particles / RBE / Ly-^e antigen / uterine cervix / 子宮頸癌 / Le^y抗原 / 転移 / エンドヌクレアーゼ / G1期 / 重粒子線 / MnSOD
Research Abstract
What we found and disclosed on radiation-induced apoptosis were as follows :
(1)X ray radiation to rats increased intracellular superoxides along with apoptosis in thymes.As the increase was not observed shortly after irradiation and, as similar increase of superoxides is also observed after glucocorticoid treatment, it is likely that the superoxides are produced not by radiation chemical reaction. (2)L5178Y-S leukemic cells are deficient of repairing DNA double strand breaks.X ray radiation arrested L5178Y-S cells at G2/M and induced apoptosis before cells entering into G1 phase.As parental cell line of L5178Y rather showed post-mitotic apoptosis after a large doses of radiation, capacity of cells to repair DNA double strand breaks could be related to timing of apoptosis. (3)A myeloid leukemia of human KG1 cells can not express p53 due to an insertion of extra 5 bases.X radiation to KG1 cells induced induced tumor necrosis factor and WAF1 as well.The WAF1 induction was controlled by transcription and stabilization of mRNA.
A p53-independent pathway is suggested in X ray-induced apoptosis. (4) Radiation with heavy charged particles of 290MeV/u carbon-12 induced apoptosis of V79 cells with dose-dependent fashion. Relative biological effectiveness of carbon-12 for apoptosis induction showed a peak on the LET-RBE curve at 110 ke V/mum which was same as a peak for cell lethality. (5) Biopsy samples were obtained from radiotherapy patients who had uterine cervix malignancies, and stained by antibody against Ly^e antigens.Prognosis of patients who showed strong staining was significantly poorer in both local control rates and remote metastasis than those who showed negative-week staining.