The Basic and Clinical Study for Regional Cerebral Blood Flow in Affective Disorders using stable Xe-CT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Teruhiko  Showa University Fujigaoka Hospital Dept.of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90105883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Itsurou  Gunma University School of Medicine Dept.of Psychiatry, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50251103)
OSHIMA Akihiko  Showa University Fujigaoka Hospital Dept.of Neuropsychiatry, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80276526)
本田 常雄  昭和大学, 医学部・精神医学, 助手 (70255826)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsstable Xe-CT / regional cerebral blood flow / affective disorders / Iomazenil / SPECT / うつ病 / キセノンガス
Research Abstract
With stable xenon-enhanced computed tomography (Xe-CT), regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) in the patients with affective disorder were investigated. The subjects were 17 in- and outpatients with affective disorders, which consists of 11 patients with major depression (MD) and 6 patients with bipolar disorder (BD) according to the DSM-III-R criteria, and 10 male healthy volunteers. Their mean ages were 53.2 year, 47.0 year and 40.4 year, respectively. Both patients and controls did not present the interhemispheric differences in absolute rCBF values for every regions. In MD patients. rCBF in right frontal and bilateral precentral cortical regions were significantly reduced as compared with controls. On the other hand, BD patients showed a significant reduced rCBF in right temporal cortex. In six patients (2 MD and 4 BD), the rCBF were compared between before and after recovery. The patients with the clinical improvement showed no remarkable change in cortical blood flow, but they showed increased subcortical blood flow, especially in basal ganglia.
In addition, central benzodiazepine receptor bindings using SPECT and ^<123>I Iomazenil in the patients with affective disorders and anxiety disorders were investigated. The binding potential was decreased in frontal, parietal, temporal and occipital region in the patients. The binding potential in left frontal and right temporal area was corelated negatively with HAM-A score