A Comprehensive Study of Cognitive Impairments in Schizophrenia with Particular Reference to Their Changes in the Course of Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
NIWA Shin-ichi  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30110703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Mitsuhiro  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Lecturer (50274965)
TAKEUCHI Satoshi  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Lecturer (90285023)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsschizophrenia / cognitive impairment / P300 / pHVA / pMHPG / SST / CPT / SPAN / ノルアドレナリン / 予後予測 / 言語性記憶 / 情報処理 / リハビリテーション / 情報処理障害 / 思考障害
Research Abstract
We obtained the following new findings through the present study ;
(1) Results in patients with schizophrenia in the acute stage a. We found a transient increase in the amplitude of P300, a significant cognitive component of event-related potentials, shortly after initiation of drug treatment in a group of schizophrenia patients mainly of paranoid-type. The result seemed to suggest a biological heterogeneity of schizophrenia.
b. A significant positive correlation was observed between the changes in P300 amplitudes and plasma MHPG concentrations in the course of treatment. The correlation seemed to indicate that the noradrenergic system is involved in the mechanism of the transient increase in P300 amplitudes after initiation of drug treatment.
c. The patients who showed larger increases in P300 amplitudes at 1 week after initiation of drug treatment demonstrated significantly better improvement in overall scores of clinical symptoms at 8 weeks of treatment. The P300 component in the initia … More l stage of treatment seems helpful in estimating effects of drug treatment and patients' short-term outcome.
(2) Results in patients with schizophrenia in the chronic stage a. The Continuous Performance Test (CR1, version 6.01, UCLA) was proved effective in assessing Japanese patients' abilities of maintaining attention. In addition, the Span of Apprehension Test (SPAN, version 3.4, UCLA) was proved effective in assessing Japanese patients' processing capacities when they concentrate their attention. These results indicate that CPT and SPAN (UCLA version) are applicable in studies employing Japanese patients with schizophrenia as subjects.
b. Performances in the Verbal Memory Test (VMT) and CPT before social skills training (SST) correlated positively with improvement in conversation skills after SST.Performances in SPAN before SST correlated positively with improvement in situation apprehension after SST.Therefore, performances in VMT, CRT and SPAN before SST may be helpful in estimating effects of SST. Less