| Project/Area Number |
06454334
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Tatsuhiko The Third Department of Intermal Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (90170266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Yoichiro 3rd Dept.Int.Med, Univ.Tokyo, 医学部(病), 医員
NAKAJIMA Atsushi 3rd Dept.Int.Med, Univ.Tokyo, 医学部(病), 医員
MATSUHASHI Nobuyuki 3rd Dept.Int.Med, Univ.Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (10221590)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | macrophage / scavenger receptor / atherosclerosis / lipoprotein / host defense / mouse qenetics / endocytosis / adhesion molecule / マクロファジ- / コレステロール / 動脈硬化 / リポ蛋白 / エンドトキシン / 蛋白工学 |
| Research Abstract |
Macrophage scavenger receptor is a trimeric membrane glycoprotein with a single transmembrane domain. MSR mediates a) wide range of ligand binding, b) ligand internalization, c) acid dependent ligand dissociation d) cell adhesion and e) cell to cell interactiion. The mechanism by which scavenger receptor is regulated the inteynalization, recycling, and adhesion function remains an open question. Several possible explanation may exist. When a ligand binds to domain 5, the intemalization may occur, and on the other hand binding a ligand or antibody to domain 4 may results in the adhesion function or inhibition of adhesion. The other possibility is as follows. if the ligand is free in liguid, it will be internalized. If the ligand is too big for endocytosis, the binding of many MSR molecules may enhance the phagocytosis, and if the ligand is fixed on the extracellular matrix, adhesion may occur If the ligand is on the cell surface, MSR may mediate cell to cell interaction. A further understanding of MSR will provide new insight into various macrophage-mediated physiological processes, and also macrophage-related pathological processes, including atherosclerosis.