Molecular Analysis of thyroid Cell Apoptosis and Carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Shunichi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ATOMIC DESEASE INSTITUTION, PROFESSOR, 医学部・原研発症予防部門, 教授 (30200679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Hiroyuki  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ATOMIC DESEASE INSTITUTION, ASSOCIA PROF, 医学部・原研発症予防部門, 助教授 (80237635)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTHYROID / APOPTOSIS / CANCER / RADIATION / INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION / 分子機構
Research Abstract
As a duty of medical research in Nagasaki, Japan, it is essential to concentrate on the radiation-related projects based on the accumulated knowledge and experience of atomic bomb survivors. Especially we have been involved in the Chernobyl Medical Aid Program since 1991 and contributed to the screeming and diagnosis of childhood thyroid diseases around Chernobyl.
To further extend the basic research, especially molecular analysis radiation-induced thyroid tuniorigenesis, we have focused on the critical events of thyroid cell damages induced by radiation escaping from physiological apoptosis, which can eventually induce gene instability and abnormal cell proliferation. The experimental design is compared of in vitro and in vivo thyroid cell differentiation and proliferation regulated by autocrine and paracrine factors in addition to TSH.Among them, TGFbeta is a potent growth-inhibiting cytokine which we demorrtrated the c-myc gene regulation and 5-c-myc-CAT suppression. PTHrP,parathyroid-hormone-related peptide is also another cytokine to be involved on thyroid carcinogenesis, which we confirmed the abnormal expression in various type of thyroid cancer tissues. We have further demonstrated the oncofetal expression of PTHrP in various endocrine tumors and the therapeutic rule of antisense PTHrP oligo nucleotide was confirmed. Point mutations of TSH receptor and ret oncogene are also analyzed in human thyroid tissues. Recently thyroid specific regulation of p53 down stream target genes has been published and a pivotal rule of p53 on thyroid apoptosis and abnormal cell proliferation is confirmed.
Combined with the clinical data published in Thyroid, Int J.Cancer and Health Phys, the new technology of gene hunting such as differential display and SAGE methods is applied in our laboratory. Further studies are planned on clarification of molecular mechanism of thyroid tumorigenesis using in vitro and in vivo experimental systems.