Study for reconstitution of the AML classification on the basis of the biological characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KITA Kenkichi  Mie University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90169847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Hiroshi  Mie University, Mie University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00209967)
KATAYAMA Naoyuki  Mie University School of Medicine Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (20185812)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAML / ALL / Phenotype / chromosome / cytokine receptor / MDR1 gene / stem cell / AML classification / 造血因子受容体
Research Abstract
Results obtained from this project are as follows ;
1.In AML,there was a good correlation between myeloid differentiation antigen expression and cytokine receptor expression. Expression pattern of the receptors in AML cells was similar to that on normal hematopoietic cells, although expression level in the former was higher than that in the latter. Based on the expression pattern of cytokine receptors, AML could be divided into 5 subtypes statistically, providing information for proposing new AML classification.
2.Morphology of AML cells having particular chromosomal abnormalities such as t (8 ; 21) and inv (16) did not always represent the cells targeted for neoplastic transformation.
3.MDR1 gene expression in AML was closely related to the phenotype, cytokine receptor expression and chromosomal translocation. Besides, MDR1 gene expression is thought to be limited in AML cells having the potential to express MDR1 gene constitutively.
4.About 30% of acute leukemia including both AML and ALL shared common neture of hematopoietic stem cells. CD19+ AML cells occasionally expressed MDR3 gene which has been considered as B-cell specific. This phenonmenon provides some clues to clarify a manner of acute leukemia being at the bifurcation of myeloid and B-cell differentiation.
These results are thought to correspond to the reconstitution of new AML classification on the basis of the biological nature of AML cells, and, furthermore, suggest that lymphoid antigen positive AML and some ALL can be recognized as part of a continuous disease spectrum according to the similar functional properties