| Project/Area Number |
06454353
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SEINO Yoshiki Okayama University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028620)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIWAKE Tadashi Okayama University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40243505)
TANAKA Hiroyuki Okayama University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80231413)
KANZAKI Susumu Okayama University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90224873)
久保 俊英 岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50252961)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | vitamin D receptor / gene polymorphism / secondary hyperparathyroidism / 骨密度 / ビタミンD受容体(VDR) / IGF結合蛋白(IGFBP) / 2次性副甲状腺機能亢進症(2゚HPT) / 腎性骨異栄養症(ROD) |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the pathophysiologic roles of vitamin D in the renal osteodystrophy, the expression of vitamin D receptor (VDR) gene in parathyroid gland was examined. Decreased expression of VDR was confirmed by immunostaining and in situ hybridization methods. From these results in hands, we next turned to examine the VDR gene polymorphism in renal failure, because Eisman et al.suggested that VDR gene polymorphism might determine VDR mRNA stability. Namely, the genotype which contains Bsml and Apal cutting sites in intron 8 (referred to as B and A respectively), and does not contain Taql cutting site (t) in exon 9 might be unstable. In chronic renal failure patients, the patients who had B,A,t genotype showed more sever from of secondary hyperparathyroidism. Therefore, the severities of secondary hyperparathyroidism may be forecasted by the analysis of VDR gene polymorphism.