Immuno, Molecular and Genetic Studies on Aetiology of Brain Dysplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Kenzo  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90037375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEOKA Yukinori  Tottori University faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30273890)
AKABOSHI Shinziro  Tottori University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90231810)
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  Tottori Unviersity Gene Research Center, Assistant, 遺伝子実験施設, 助手 (20252851)
NANBA Eiji  Tottori Unviersity Gene Research Center, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (40237631)
江原 寛昭  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手
汐田 まどか  鳥取大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00252867)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBRAIN DEVELOPMENT / BRAIN MALFORMATION / BRAIN DYSPLASIA / Fragile X syndrome / Prader-Willi syndrome / 神経成長因子 / プラダー・ビリ-症候群 / 脆弱X染色体 / Prader-Willi症候群 / 奇形症候群 / Carbohydrate-deficient glycoprotein症候群 / 母斑症
Research Abstract
The fragile X syndrome is the most common cause of inherited mental retardation. Recently, a genomic locus was identified and the CGG trinucleotide rerepeat expansion has been found. We reported a rapid screening test by a non-radioisotope PCR tecnique. The prevalence of this syndrome in Japanese males was less than 1%, whch was relatively lower than those reported previously.
The Prader-Willi syndrome is characterized by mental retardation, hypogonadism and obesity. Recently, a genomic locus was identified and the deletion was confirmed to be of paternal origin with genomic imprinting. The incidence of this syndromein Japan among live-births was estimated to be 6.64 x 10-5 in 1980-1989.
Nerve growth factor (NGF) is a characterized neurotrophic peptide required for the survival and differentiation of several neurons. We measured NGF levels in the cerebrospinal fluid from 73 patients with neurologic disorders. Elevated NGF levels in CSF were detected in the patients with acute inflammatory CNS diseases. NGF in CSF may play a role in neuronal recovery or function as an immunomodulator inchildren with inflammatory and immune-mediated neurologic disorders