Project/Area Number |
06454356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
UNE Yoshie Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60176716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Yasuaki Hokkaido Univ., College of Medicine Technology Professor, 医療技術短期大学, 教授 (90198101)
UCHINO Junichi Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40000989)
中島 保明 北海道大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50004734)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | LEC rats / Liver transplatation / Hepatitis / Copper metabolism / Hepatic tumor / LECラット化学療法 / 免疫抑制剤 / 癌増殖機構 |
Research Abstract |
Aim : liver transplantation (OLTX) is one of the effective therapies on the chronic liver failure with hepatocellular carcinoma. LEC develop spontaneously hepatitis and hepatic tumor, while LEA rats do not. We conducted OLTX on LEA and LEC rats with various modalities of combination. Results were as follows, 1. LEC rats transplanted LEA livers survived more than 300 days, which indicates the suppression of hepatitis. 2. Transient elevation of serum transaminase levels were observed in LEA rats which were transplanted the LEC rat liver. The transaminase returned to normal levels 4 months after transplantation, and survived. 3. The serum copper levels were lowered l month after OLTX in LEC rats which transplanted LEA liver. And serum ceruloplasmin concentrations elevated to the normal levels. 4. On the microscopical of staining the LEA liver tissue in LEC rats had negative copper staining, while LEC liver tissue in LEA rats showed positive staining. Long term survived LEA rats which transplanted LEC liver developed liver cancer, while reverse combination of OLTX appeared no liver tumor. Further observation is needed to investigate occurrence of hepatic tumor in those OLTX models. Effects of immunosuppressive agents and anticancer drugs should be studied.