Project/Area Number |
06454360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
CHINZEI Tuneo The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20197643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAUCHI Kunihido The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, As, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50192349)
IMACHI Kou The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010076)
JUJIMASA Iwao The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Pr, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | protein adsorption / real time measurement / evanescent wave / electric field / 表面プラズモン顕微鏡 / 生体適合性材料 / バイオセンサー / バイオセンサ |
Research Abstract |
Protein adsorption on material surface influences on its antithrombogenicity. Electrostatic force between protein molecules and materials performs the major role on protein adsorption. In this point of view, an in-situ measurement with evanescent waves was performed to charatcterize protein adsorption on material surface under elecric field. Electrical potential, 1kHz 1Vpp-2Vpp, was applied on Gold electrodes immersed in gamma-globulin solution. The electrical potential had no influence on gamma-globulin adsorption rate to the gold surface. Electrical potential, 0.6V DC,was applied on polyurethane (KP-13) surface which was spin-coated on gold electrode at thickness of 2 micrometer. Initially, Electrical potential suppressed albumin adsorption. After adsorption, however, Electrical potential could not remove adsorbed albumin, totally.