Production of new method on peritoncal-irrigation cytology by use of releasing method of carcinoembryonic antigen by phosphatidylinositol phospholipase C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Katsuyuki  Gifu University School of Medicine Reserch Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60186418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Masahiko  Gifu University School of Medicine Reserch Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80283307)
SUGIYAMA Yasuyuki  Gifu University School of Medicine Reserch Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90211309)
UMEMOTO Takao  Gifu University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40223614)
辻 恭嗣  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20262769)
川口 順敬  岐阜大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (50252135)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsperitoneal dissemination / irrigation cytology / gastric cancer / CEA / phosphatidylinositol phospholipase C / assay system / PIPCL / 診断 / PIPLC
Research Abstract
To get early diagnosis of peritoneal dissemination on gastric cancer, usefulness of a novel method using release of carcinoembryonic antigenA (CEA) from the cancer cells of peritoneal irrigation by Phosphatidylinositol phospholipase C (PI-PLC) was evaluated. Experimental study : 1) The CEA value was increased about 1.7 times by PI-PLC against KATO-III cancer cells. 2) The CEA value increased depend on duration of incubation with PI-PLC and number of target cells. Clinical study : Two kinds of irrigation cytology were performed at laparotomy on 81 gastric cancer patients, that is irrigation cytology (IR) and PI-PLC.1) Positive rate of 12 patients with macroscopic peritoneal dessemination (P) was 91% of IR and 83% of PI-PLC,while it was 2.9% and 7.2% respectively in 69 cases without P.2) CEA sensitibity showed from 1.8 times to 600 times, and characteristic showing positive PI-PLC was the cases suggesting microscopic peritoneal dissemination from clinico-pathological findings. It is sugg … More ested that PI-PLC was a useful method on objective detection for early peritoneal dissemination. By use of PI-PLC,we newly produced a novel kits for peritoneal irrigation cytology. Method : The peritoneal sediment obtained from peritoneal irigation and filtrated by glass microfiber filter were **xed on the plate coated with anti-CEA antibody and added 0.05 U of PIPLC.The positive reaction was given if there was color change between the plate with PIPLC and without it after incubation for 60 minutes and colored by Sandwitch method (PIPLC-kit). The comparison was performed among PIPLC-kit and IR using 53 gastric cancer patients. Results : The 16 patients showing positive reaction by IR were also all positive by PIPLC-kit. While the 37 patients showing negative by IR showed positive by PIPLC-kit. The 42 patients without macroscopic peritoneal metastases showed positive reaction in 5 cases by IR and 10 cases by PIPLC-kit. It is suggested that the PIPLC-kit was useful and simple assay system for the detection of early peritoneal dissemination. Less