Experimental Research for Regeneration of damaged Liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMOTO Shinji (1995)  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学研究科, 助手 (40252449)
本田 和男 (1994)  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (00209321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Yoshio  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90089102)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslymphicyte beta2-adrenoreceptor / receptor binding capacity / hepatic resection / liver regeneration / hypexia / EGF receptor / sigual transduction / acute rejtction / 肝細胞 / 低酸素-再酸素化 / 無酸素・再酸化障害 / 上皮細胞増殖因子
Research Abstract
1.In the hepatectomized patients, binding capacity of lymphocyte beta2-adrenoreceptor was assayd in relation to changes in arterial blood ketone body ratio (AKBR) presenting mitochondrial redox potential. In the low post-operative AKBR group, postoperative maximum biding capacity of lymphocyte beta2-adrenoreceptor (Bmax) decreased more that in the high AKBR group. It was suggested that the surgical stress produced by hepatectomy may influence the ligand-receptor binding capacity, and that AKBR can indicate the magnitude of surgical stress.
2.The effects of extracellular FK binding protein 12 (FKBP12) were studied in vitro and in patients received liver transplantation. FKBP12 inhibited the ability of FK506 (immuno-suppressive agent) to suppress phytohem-agglutinin-induced proliferative response of human peripheral blood mono-nuclear cells. Clinically, the rapid increase in plasma level of FKBP12 may contribute to the occurrence and progress of acute cellular rejection, probably due to inhibition of the immunosuppressive activity of FK506.
3.The effects of transient non-lethal hypoxia on epidermal growth factor (EGF) -induced DNA synthesis of rat hepatocytes were investigated. Transient hypoxia decreased intracellular ATP content, but reoxygenation restored the decrease in ATP.Such a hypoxia decreased the number of available EGF receptors without affecting the receptor protein expression, and inhibited the EGF-induced DNA aynthesis of rat hepatocytes through reversible changes in the EGF receptor molecule.