Purification of a novel perforin Inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Nozomi  Kyoto Pref. Univ. of Med., Associate Pro, 医学部, 助教授 (40079752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Yoshiro  YAMAMURA,Yoshiro, 医学部, 助手 (10220443)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTransplantation / Perfusion fluid / Perforin Inhibitor / パ-フォリン / パ-フォリンインヒビター / 無蛋白培養
Research Abstract
We are going to establish how to keep the funtion of the graft in the storage fluid, and how to prevent the acute and/or chronic rejection of the graft from recipient. However, it is necessary to Improve the storage fluid from fresh and new stand points. We are thinking about the relationship between cancer cells and CTL and/or NK cells. In general, cancer cells escape from the attack of these immune cells. We confirm that cancer cells have strong perforin inhibitor, and get away from these immune cells. We have many protein-free cultured cancer cell lines (66 lines), and made a plan to purify the perforin inhibitor from the cell lines and their conditioned media. According to our plan, we could purified strong perforin inhibitor from cell lysate and conditioned medium of HGC-Y1 and HPC-Y3. The analysis of N-terminal amino acid sequences showed PEPAKSA PAPKKGSKKAVTK. Surprisingly, this sequence was perfectly identical to human histone H2B. Indeed, calf histone has very strong perforin inhibitor activity. From these results, the administration of histone protein in the graft storage fluid and the injection of this inhibitor to the recipient with acute rejection will be very useful, since a large giving of calf histone to normal rats never caused any abnormal histological findings in any rat organs.