Project/Area Number |
06454374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | KITASATO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAKITA Akira Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Dept of Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90109439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yoshiya Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Dept of Surgery Reseach fellow, 医学部, 助手 (40203187)
IMAI Kiyoshi Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Dept of Surgery Reseach fellow, 医学部, 助手 (10176472)
TAKAHASHI Tuyoshi Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Dept of Surgery Assis.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70245405)
ISHIDA Kazuo Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Dept of Surgery Assis.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50168225)
SATO Koshi Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Dept of Surgery Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40118815)
瀧島 常雅 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00154948)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Liver transplantaion / Oxygenation / Double baloon / Preservation of liver / Initial cooling / Brain death / 摘出肝の保存 / 初期酸素化冷却潅流法 / 脳死モデル |
Research Abstract |
Instability of the systemic hypotension, that is inevitably encountered inthe state of brain death unless it is appropriately treated, may cause decrease in the hepaticcirculation and eventually result in reduction of the graft viability. We assessed effects of oxygenation during initial perfusion through double balloon cathter in brain-dead rabbits on changes in the energy metabolism and morphological integraity of the liver following a simple hypothermic storage. A brain death model was successfully prepared in rabbit by intracranially inserting a balloon. In this model, the low systemic blood pressure were induced. Under the state of brain death, thehepatic enegy change and the hemodynamics were significantly reduced compared with those in the condition of pre-brain death. These findings were suggested the loss of graft viability. Oxygenation during initial perfusion using the double balloon catheter of the liver was effective in maintaining the viability, in terms of hepatic nergy metabolism, during a simple hypotherimic preservation. Electron microscopic observation also showed preventive effects of oxygenation on progression of the degeneration process of the mitochondria of hepatocytes.