Reduction of Hepatic Injury after Hepatic Surgery by Advance Induction of Heart Shock Protein and Hepatic Oxygenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Kenji  Akita University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80004638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tsutomu  Akita University School of Medicine Assistant Surgeon, 医学部, 助手 (90235367)
FURUYA Tomoki  Akita University School of Medicine Assistant Surgeon, 医学部, 助手 (60250891)
SATO Yasuhiko  Akita University School of Medicine Assistant Surgeon, 医学部, 助手 (80235407)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHepatic injury / Heat Shock Protein / DNA injury / NICK / Ischemia and reperfusion-injury / Heat Shock protein / 近赤外分光々光計 / 阻血再潅流障害
Research Abstract
We have already revealed that the increase of oxygen content in the hepatic blood flow improved liver function. It is also reported that the heat shock protein (Hsp) in hepatocyte has close relationship to DNAinjury and its improvement depending on ATP metabolism, which suggests the induction of Hsp in hepatocytes by some suitable method can be useful for protection of the liver from operative insult.
On these bases, we made a plan to increase the safety of hepatectomy for hepatoma with cirrhosis by hepatic oxygenation and advance induction of hepatocyte Hsp using hyperthermia. Although many studies on the hepatic functional reserve have been conducted, the results were used for discrimination of the patients with potential hepatic failure after surgery, who are to be excluded from hepatectomy. Focusing on such patients, we attempted to increase the functional reserve of the liver to bear the operative insult by changing the intrinsic factors such as oxygen concentration in the hepatic blood flow or induction of intracellular Hsp.
Following results are obtained in this experiment using rats.
1). content and localisation of Hsp in the liver changed according to the extent of hepatic dysfunction.
2). Hsp73 is induced in the hepatocyte by immersion of the whole body in water of 43 degree (C), and cahnge its location between nucleus andcytoplasm.
3). Induction of Hsp in volume measured by immunobloting cahnged depending on the duratioon and time of heat exposure.
4). In the rats with advance induction of Hsp, the liver injury by hepatic ischemia, endotoxin infusion and administration of thioacetamide could be protected.
5). Hepatic venous back flow seemed to protect hepatocyte from ischemic injury by inflow occlusion.
These results can support the significance of hepatic oxygenation and advance induction of Hsp to increase the hepatic functional reserve, and clinical application can be recommended.