APPLICATON OF CANCER-RELATED GENES FOR ASSESSMENT OF IRRADIATION SENSITIVITY OF ESOPHAGEAL CARCINOMAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
ISONO Kaichi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE SURGERY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70009489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Susumu  CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE SURGERY,FACULTY, 医学部, 助手 (50234828)
KOIDE Yosio  CHIBA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE SURGERY,FACULTY, 医学部, 助手 (80201482)
神津 照雄  千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (60143286)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsesophageal cancer / p53 / PCR-SSCP irradiation therapy / irradiation therapy / CIP1 / WAF1 / p53遺伝子 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
We detected p53 gene mutation through PCR-SSCP method about 24 fresh frozen esophageal carcinoma tissues which revealed p53 gene mutations of 13 cases (54.2%). Thereafter, we tried to identify the mutation using paraffin embedded samples of 42 esophageal carcinoma cases resected for the period between 1986 and 1994. We could detect p53 mutation in 14 cases which survival rate was shown to be significantly lower than not-detected cases by statistical analysis (p<0.05). We also investigated p53 gene mutation by usage of endoscopic biopsy specimens for the preperation and pre-irrdiation therapy, however we could not reveal that wild-type p53 tumor was susceptible for the irradiation therapy.
We then study the CIP1/WAF1 gene mRNA expression with the reference of p53 gene mutation. The CIP1/WAF1 gene mRNA expression was depressed in tumor tissues compared with the nontumor in 6 cases among II esophageal carcinoma cases. We plan to continued this investigation the relationship between irradiation therapy susceptibility and the gene alteration such as p53 and CIP1/WAF1 gene.