Expression of MAGE genes in human digestive tract cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Scinnce
Principal Investigator
TERATA Nobukuni  Shiga University of Medical Scinnce, First Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50167756)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMAGE / esophageal carcinoma / colorectal carcinoma / RT-PCR / specific immunotherapy / MAGE gene fanily / 特異的癌免疫療法 / 細胞増殖 / 生物学的悪性度 / 肝転移 / 癌特異免疫療法 / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
We studied expression of MAGE genes at the mRNA level, in 15 cases of esophageal carcinomas and 40 cases of colorectal carcinomas, using the reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR).
In esophageal carcinoma cases, a total of 10 of the 15 cases (67%) expressed MAGE gene family (MAGE-1, -2, -3, -4a/4b, or-6). In 14 cases, MAGE-1, -2, -3, -4a/4b and -3/6 genes were expressed in 4 (28.6%), 4 (28.6%), 7 (50.0%), 3 (21.4%), and 9 (64.3%), respectively. No significant correlation between expression of MAGE genes and clinicopathologic factors was found in this study. None of MAGE genes were expressed in any samples of normal esophageal mucosal tissue.
In 40 cases of colorectal carcinomas, MAGE-1, -2, -3, -4a/4b and -3/6 genes were expressed in 3 (7.5%), 6 (15.0%), 13 (32.5%), 5 (12.5%), and 16 (40.0%), respectively. The clinicopathologic analysis revealed that the MAGE-3 expression frequency for Dukes'D cases was significantly higher than that for all the other Dukes' cases together (p<0.05). Accordingly, the frequency of lymph node metastasis was significantly higher in MAGE-3-positive than MAGE-3-negative cases (p<0.05). None of MAGE genes were expressed in any samples of normal colonal mucosal tissue.
In these studies, we revealed MAGE genes expression in esophageal and colorectal carcinomas that had not been studied adequately. And our findings suggest that MAGE-specific immunotherapy against esophageal and colorectal carcinomas may be feasible.