Implication of hepatic sinusoidal cells in pathophysiology of the liver diseases and development of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARII Shigeki  Kyoto University, First Dept of Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50151171)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHepatic sinusoidal cells / sinusoidal endothelial cell / Kupffer cell / Ito cell / endotoxin / cold preservation / Na^+ / Ca^<++> exchanger / kan-1 / エンドトキシン血症 / 冷保存肝 / 肝移植 / 無機能肝 / 肝特異遺伝子 / 再灌流傷害
Research Abstract
1. Mechanism on endotoxin-induced liver injury. We clarified that ICAM-1 expression in the hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cell (SEC) was increased and then such increase was inhibited by a blockade of hepatic macrophages in endotoxin-injected rats. Also, we showed the amelioration of endotoxin-induced liver injury in the leucocytes-depletion rats. These evidence suggested the causative role of the interaction among hepatic macrophage, adhesion molecule and leucocytes in this injury. Furthermore, we identified thromboxane (TX) A_2 receptor (R) on SEC and showed pathogenic implication of TXA_2-TXA_2R system in endotoxin-induced and cold preservation/reperfusion liver injury.
2. Pathogenesis of cold preservation-reperfusion liver injury. We found that hepatic macrophage is at priming state in the cold preservation of the liver. Then, it was shown that a blockade of hepatic macrophage suppressed intrasinusoidal coagulation and leucocyte adhesion in the liver, leading to the inhibition of hepatic microcirculatory disturbance.
3. Expression of the Na^+/Ca^<++> exchanger in activated Ito cells. We demonstrated first that Na^+/Ca^<++> exchanger, which is a transporter protein that couples the translocation of Ca^<++> to that of Na^+ in the opposite direction and contribute to the maintenance of intracelluler Ca^<++> homeostasis, is expressed in Ito cells in association with liver fibrosis.
4. Identification of kan-1 and its clinical implication. We identified a novel gene, kan-1 in the rat liver using an RNA-PCR cloning strategy. By cross-hybridyzation with a rat kan-1 cDNA probe, we obtained a cDNA clone from a human liver cDNA library. This is found to be identical to bile acid CoA : amino acid N-acyltransferase. We showed that kan-1 is a novel predictive indicator for prognosis of hepatoma patients.