Percutaneous chemoperfusion with complete venous isolation and charcoal hemoperfusion for treatment of abdominal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GU Eisei  Kobe University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40195615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Yoichi  Kobe University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90004803)
TOMINAGA Masahiro  Kobe University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Medical Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KURODA Yoshikazu  Kobe University School of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Associate Profe, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70178143)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPercutaneous isolated organ chemoperfusion / Venous isolation and charcoal hemoperfusion / High-dose chemotherapy / 肝細胞癌 / 骨盤腫瘍 / 子宮癌 / 肝潅流化学療法 / 肝癌
Research Abstract
We developed a new treatment system for high-dose intraarterial chemotherapy with complete venous isolation and charcoal hemoperfusion in an attempt to maximize tumor drug delivery and, at the same time, to minimize systemic toxicity. This study was designed to develop multimodal treatment strategies for malignant abdominal tumors in the liver, the pancreas, and the pelvis. In the first year, we established a single catheter technique of percutaneous isolated liver chemoperfusion (PILP) and initiated a clinical trial of repeated treatment on the same patient. Our findings clearly showed that repeated treatments further expand the therapeutic index of this treatment for malignant liver tumors. On the other hand, we initiated the phase II clinical trial of pelvic chemoperfusion with infrarenal inferior vena caval isolation and charcoal hemoperfusion (IVCI・CHP) for advanced uterine cancer. In addition, we completed an experimental study on portal venous isolation and charcoal hemoperfusio … More n for pancreatic cancer. In the second vear, we introduced a new treatment protocol combining repeated PILP as the inductive therapy with low-dose intermittent infusions as the maintenance therapy for patients with advanced hepatoccellular carcinoma. For IVCL・CHP,a protocol of neoadjuvant chemotherapy was designed to achieve down-staging of advanced uterine cancer. Three patients with uterine cancer have been treated with this protocol. One patient had a complete tumor necrosis, as proved microscopically after operation, and two had a partial response. Thus we confirmed the efficacy of this treatment for pelvic tumors. In the third year, we attempted to treat pancreatic tumor with this treatment.
However, we could not have patients with indication for the treatment. In patients with advanced hepatocellular carcinoma, we assessed the long-term results of the multimodal treatment with use of PILP.The results indicated that 5-year survival rate reached 40% and that 4 of 30 patients had a long-term tumor-free survival in a range of 2 to 4 years. We have also treated 15 patients with colorectal hepatic metastases, and have shown the efficacy of PILP for the disease. Based on these results, we concluded that our method offers an effective therapeutic option for patients with malignant abdominal tumors. Less