Detection of hepatitis viruses in liver tissues and clinical characteristics of them.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Toshiharu  Keio Univ., Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80051192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARAHASHI Tsuyoshi  Keio Univ., Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20245509)
SHITO Masaya  Keio Univ., Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10215981)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsliver tissue / hepatitis virus / HCC / clinical characteristics / 肝細胞材癌
Research Abstract
Recent studies suggest that HCV has many subtypes and that each clinical property such as the response to the treatment for the hepatitis and natural course of diesase is different. In this studythe relation between HCV or HBV and hapatocarcinogenesis was investigated. Liver tissues from patients with hapatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and HCV-antibody positive patients without HCC were examined. Detection of HCV subtypes was performed by RT-nested-PCR for each subtype : type-I,II,III and IV.HBV was detected by PCR.Results were as follows : 1. Most of patient swith HCC was detected HCV or HBV in liver tissues. 2. Virus marker in sera was not always coincided with the presence of virus in liver tissues. 3. Detectionrate of HCV RNA was hegher in non-tumro tissues than in tumor tissues. 4. There was no significant difference in clinical characteristics of HCC between HCV subtypes. 5. The liver function in patients detected several HCV subtypes was more disturbed than those detected single subtype. 6. There was no difference of HCV subtypes between patients with HCV and HCV-antibody positive patients without HCC.