| Project/Area Number |
06454394
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masami Tohoku University, Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, assistant professor, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (30250830)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Yasuki Tohoku University Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, assistant professo, 加齢医学研究所, 助手 (90153824)
FUKIMURA Shigefumi Tohoku University Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (40006078)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | roentgenographically occult lung cancer / immunohistostain / tumor supperssor gene p53 / PCR-SSCP / bcl-2 / apoptosis / TUNEL method / cdk inhibitor p21 / PCP-SSCP法 / アポトーシス関連遺伝子bcl-2 / 肺扁平上皮癌 / p53 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 発癌 / 多発癌 / 増殖動態 |
| Research Abstract |
We examined the relationship between lung cancer and aberration of p53 gene. By means of PCR-SSCP(single strand conformation polymorphism), the aberration of p53 gene was found in roentgenographically occult lung cancers as much as in advanced lung cancers. By immunohistostain, p53 protein positive rate had increased according to the development of cell atypia, and no p53 protein was found in normal and hyperplasia of bronchial epithelium. These things suggested that the aberration of p53 gene may occur in the stage of dysplasia of bronchial epithelium at first, but not only the aberration of p53 gene take part in carcinogenesis of lung. We must find aberration of other genes and make clear the carcinogenesis of lung. And we examined the relationship between p53 protein and p21 protein, which is the cdk inhibitor induced by p53. Correlation between p21 and p53 was not found in immunohistostain. This was suggested p21 was not induced only p53 in lung cancer. By immunohistostain, p21 protein positive rate was higher in node-positive lung cancer, undifferentiated lung cancer and over stage II lung cancer. This suggested p21 may be related to extent of invasion and metastasis. Finally, we immunohistochemically investigated the expression of bcl-2protein, Apoptosis and p53 protein in non-small cell lung carcinoma. The expression of bcl-2 protein, Apop Tag and p53 protein was higher in squamous cell carcinoma than the other histologic type. The survival rate was better among patients with bcl-2 positive. And the expression of bcl-2 was higher in the early stage of patients than in advances stage of patients. The exrpession of p53 protein was higher in the group with bcl-2 positive cases than in the group with bcl-2 negative cases. The expression of Apop Tag was singnificantly higher in the group with bcl-2 protein and p53 protein positive cases than the other ones. (p-0.018). These suggested a new pathway must exist in a course of apoptosis.