| Project/Area Number |
06454395
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TABAYASHI Koichi Tohoku University, Dept.Thorace Cardiovasc.Surg.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90142942)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Masaki Tohoku University, Dept.Thorace Cardiovasc.Surg.Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手
SADAHIRO Mitsuaki Tohoku University, Dept.Thorace Cardiovasc.Surg.Assistant Prefessor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80250778)
OHMI Mikio Tohoku University, Dept.Thorace Cardiovasc.Surg.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00144931)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Aortic dissection / Entry / endovascular / Treatment / 血管内エントリ-閉鎖 / カテーテル治療 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated a new device of endovascular therapy for aortic dissection using a canine aortic dissection model. 1) Aortic dissection model : We created bypass channel in the descendingaorta of a mongrel dogusing a prosthetic tube graft. We evaluated patency of bypass channel as false lumen 2 and 4 weeks after the procedure. 2) Device ; The device was designed and made to close directly the entry of aortic dissection. It consists a balloon and a patch. The balloon can permanently maintain its inflated shape with solidifying liquids (HEMA). 3) Experiment ; We testedour device in aortic dissection model. It was impossible to insert the device through catheter, so we place the device through the aortotomy in the descending aorta. On angiographic evaluation 2 weeks later, bypass channel was closed. It suggested the efficacy of our device. However, balloon was broken one month later and bypasses channel was patent. 4) Conclusion ; We aimed to develop a new device for endovascular therapy of aortic dissection. The efficacy of our new device was suggested through the experiment. Further improvement of the device and an animal model of aortic dissection were needed.