| Project/Area Number |
06454396
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Nobuyuki Chiba univ.school of medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40241947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOGI Kenji Chiba univ.school of medicine, medical staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KITO Hiroyuki Chiba univ.school of medicine, assistant, 医学部附属病院, 文部教官(助手) (40261903)
NAKAYA Mitsuru Chiba univ.school of medicine, assistant, 医学部附属病院, 文部教官(助手) (60261921)
MASUDA Masahisa Chiba univ.school of medicine, lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 文部教官(講師) (50157210)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | CHRONIC PULMONARY THROMBOEMBOLISM / SURGICAL TREATMENT / INTRAVASCULAR OPTICAL FIBERSCOPE / ANIMAL MODEL OF PULMONARY THROMBOEMBOLISM / 実験モデル犬 / 外科治療成績 / セラミック・ビーズ |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Clinical Investigation : 1.Result of surgical treatment for c-PTE patients. 25 patients of c-PTE were surgically treated in our hospital. 4 patients were dead during postoperative 30 days. The mortarity is 16.0%. But the other patients were obviously improved. The arterial blood gas in room air, cardiac index, mean-pulmonary arterial pressure and pulmonary vascular resistance are improved after operaton. The NYHA classifications of postoperative days are better than that of preoperative in 18 patients. They are in the NYHA 1 or 2. 2.Selection of Surgical approach to pulmonary artery. We have two ways of approach to arrive at pulmonary artery, Through Median Approach and Through Lateral Thoracotomy Approach. We investigate the difference of postoperative results through median approach from through lateral thoracotomy approach. 3.Pathological study of the specimen from patients'pulmonary artery during operation. We find that the specimens is classified into two kinds of character, firm
… More
and fragile. This character is very important for selective of approach during operation. 4.We used the intravascular optical fiber scope. It is very useful to confirm back flow from distal pulmonary artery after thromboembolecty in c-PTE patients. (2)Trial to make an animal model of c-PTE with beagle : We give the Tranexamic acid to dogs, make thrombus in inferior vena cava of the dogs, and blow off it to pulmonary artery. So that we try to make a model of c-PTE.But we can't make that model. It is very difficult. We choose new method to make it. Now Dr.Masuda is staying at San Diego in U.S.A.and he is learning it from the pulmonary medical staff of the University of California, San Diego. (Summary) The surgical treatment of c-PTE is very useful. The quolity of life (QOL) of postoperative patients is better than that of preoperative. But we are not satisfied with that. The experiment of c-PTE is very important to understand the disease better, so that we want to make an animal model of c-PTE. Less