Development of new immunosuppressive methods for organ transplantation targetting recognition of antigen and adhesive molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Shoji  School of medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90018367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOZEKI Hajime  Niigata University Hospital Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70213717)
HIRONO Tatsuhiko  School of medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60092722)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAntigen recognition / Cell adhesion / Adhesion molecule / alpha betaT cell receptor / CD2 / Transplantation / Immunosuppression / Cytokine / 抗T細胞受容体抗体 / Rnase protection assay / 臓器移植 / ラット異所性心移植モデル / ラット同所性腎移植モデル / 抗TCR抗体 / 抗CD2抗体 / 種特異的免疫寛容 / リンパ球増殖反応
Research Abstract
1. Allogeneic cardiac transplantation
(1) Short-term preoperative treatment of rats with a mAb against alpha betaTCR completely prevented the rejection of cardiac allografts. The donor specific unresponsiveness to cardiac tissue was induced in treated rats.
(2) In rejected models, TNFalpha, IFNgamma and IL-1beta cytokine m-RNA were expressed in the tissue from the rejecting allogeneic cardiac grafts but not in the treated allogeneic cardiac grafts.
(3) Short-term treatment of rats with a mAb against adhesion molecule CD2 completely prevented the rejection of cardiac allografts. This immunosuppression was donor specific and maintained by anergy.
2. Allogencic lung transplantation
Allogeneic lung grafts were completery rejected on the 6th days. Treatment of rats with a mAb against alpha betaTCR delayd the beginning of rejection. But the treated lung grafts were rejected on the 9th days. The differentiation of antigenicity between lung and heart seemed to contribute to the survival.
3. Xenogeneic cardiac transplantation
In the xenogeneic transplantation model of mouse to rat, we got the prolongation of graft survival. Using mAb against alpha betaTCR,15-deoxyspergualin and post-operative splenectomy, we found that xenogeneic cardiac graft survived 70 days.