| Project/Area Number |
06454400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKURA Ryota Osaka Univ Med School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00116047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FKUSHIMA Norihide Osaka Univ Med School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30263247)
SAWA Yoshiki Osaka Univ Med School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00243220)
NAKATA Seizo Osaka Univ Med School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50116068)
SHIMAZAKI Yasuhisa Osaka Univ Med School Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60116043)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | XENOGRAFTS / BABOON / PIG / GUIDELINE / 異種心移植 |
| Research Abstract |
A.Guideline for use of non-human primates in Osaka University Animal Research Center As non-human primates are rare and similar to human, it is important to take care of non-human primates as human. We made guidelines for use of non-human primate which was approved in Osaka University Animal Research Committee. B.Immunological Assessment of Baboon and Pigs 1)Establishment of assay of anti-pig antibody (against red blood cells by titration method and against endothelial cells or leukocytes by ELISA) 2)Mixed lymphocyte culture (MLC) of baboon lymphocytes against pig lymphocytes 3)Assay of subpopulation of baboon lymphocytes using anti-human lymphocytes