EFFECT OF ANTINEOPLASTIC AGENTS ON WOUND HEALING AT THE SITE OF BRONCHIAL ANASTOMOSIS IN RAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AYABE Hiroyoshi  NAGASAKI UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROF., 医学部, 教授 (60128147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hiroharu  NAGASAKI UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,Hospital, Lecturer., 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60217304)
HARA Shinsuke  NAGASAKI UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (90238155)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWound healing / Bronchus / Macrophage / Rat / neoadjuvant chemotherapy / Tlymphocyte / 気管支形成術 / 創傷治癒障害 / 抗癌剤 / 肺癌
Research Abstract
Introduction Recently, preoperative chemotherapy has been performed for small cell lung cancer and advanced non-small cell lung cancer. On the other hand, sleeve lobectomy has been increased to keep the lung function for operation. Although the effect of antineoplastic agents on healing of bronchial anastomosis remains unclear. Using Wistar rats, we studied the effects of neoadjuvant chemotherapy on wound healing of bronchial anastomosis. We studied the effects of one antimeoplastic agent on 1994, two or three antine oplastic agents on 1995, and on 1996, studied the process of delay on wound healing.
esults CDDP and ADM didn't impair the wound healing, but in CPA three day preoperative interval group, the wound healing was impaired signifficantry on 3th postoperative day. And in PVP treated group, there were no differences compared with control group but in CAV three day interval group the wound healing was impaired signifficantry on 3th postoperative day. We suggest that WBC depression, especially monocyte were impair the wound healing because in CPA,CAV groups, the severe leucocyte depression was occurred. So using the rats depressed the monocyte or Tlymphocyte cells, we proved about that. The monocytes depressed rats were impaired signifficantry on 3th 5th 7th postoperative day, but the Tlymphocytes depressed rats were not. So we evaluated that the monocytes were important for wound healing and CPA,CAV treated rats that were less the the monocyte cell, were impaired the wound healing.
Conclusion If there were enough preoperative interval, The antineoplastic agents did not impair the wound healing of bronchial anastomoses in rats. And when the monocyte were less, that was high risk for bronchial anastomoses.