A study for radiosurgical treatment effects and adverse effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  School of Medicine, Dept Newrosurgery, Gunma University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30125827)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsradiosurgery / stereotaxy / radiobiology / brain tumor / AVM / radiation injury / DNA damage / cell death / 細胞障害
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of radiosurgical effects, a rat spinal cord model was made and analyzed. Early effects on spinal neurons were recognized in high-dose (55Gy) treatment. In medium-dose (21-36 Gy) treatment, complete loss of hair and paraparesis were noted with latency periods. DNA damages followed by apoptosis were found in hair cells. Macrophage reaction followed by necrosis was demonstrated in the spinal cord. Vascular changes developed around the areas of necrosis. No late effects were observed in low-dose (14 Gy) treatment. Based on experiments of fractionated low-dose treatment, a clinical trial for malignant gliomas was begun, and treatment effects were obtained. From clinical studies, radiosensitivity of craniopharyngiomas and early obliteration of moyatype AVMs were found. Combined radiosurgical treatments with direct surgery and intravascular surgery were recomended for craniopharyngioma and AVMs, respectively. Low-dose (12 Gy) treatment for acoustic neurinomas showed excellent preservation of 7th and 8th nerve functions. Treatments for functional disorders (tremor, pain and epilepsy) were also developed based on clinical and experimental studies.