The role of Platelet-activating factor (PAF) in cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAKU Akira  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical Univ. Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70004984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Yutaka  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, University Hosp. Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (30135016)
ENDO Shunro  Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical Univ., Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70125269)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssubarachnoid hemorrhage / cerebral vasospasm / platelet-activating factor / 組織化学 / 兎
Research Abstract
Levels of platelet-activating factor (PAF) in CSF showed gradual increase after the onset of SAH,with a subsequent decrease. The PAF concentration between 5 and 9 days after SAH was greater in patients with cerebral infarction due to vasospasm than in patients without infarction. Conversely, PAFacetylhydrolase activity decreased gradually after SAH,then increased. The enzyme activity for the same period was smaller in patients with cerebral infarction than in patients without infarction. Two peaks of inhibitory activity against PAFacetylhydrolase, void volume and 13kD,were detected on SephacrylS-200HR gel filtration (J Neurosurg 80 : 31-36,1994).
Neurological deterioration was largely prevented in the rabbits which received a PAF antagonist, E5880. Basilar artery constriction also was reduced by E5880. Furthermore, E5880 group demonstrated ischemic changes less frequently than the controls. Plasma thromboxane B_2 concentrations were reduced in rabbits treated with E5880. The intravenous administration of E5880 is a promising approach preventing the occurrence of vasospasm (J Neurosurg in press).