A rheological study on the changes of cerebral blood flow and cerebrospinal fluid flow under various pathological states for endoscopic brain surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSHIMANE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITAKE Kouzo  Department of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90093327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Takato  Department of Neurosurgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60233657)
OHBA Kenkichi  Department of Mechanical & Systems Engineering, Professor Kansai University, 工学部, 教授 (30029186)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNeuroendoscopy / Rheology / cerebral blood flow / Laser Doppler / Intracranial pressure / hydrocephalus / レオロジー / 脳室内視鏡 / 脳室壁血流 / 水頭症モデル / レーザー血流動態解析
Research Abstract
In order tto measure the local flow velocity in the ventricular blood and cerebrospinal fluid during an operation using a ventricular endoscope, a new type of fiber-optic laser Doppler blood velocimeter was developed. It has a sensor head consisting two optical fibers joined side by side in parallel and a distributed index lense of truncated cone head which is attached at the top of these fibers. Experiments in vitro of measuring the local flow velocity in a diluted bovine blood and mixtures of pigment and water as simulated the ventricular blood and cerebrospinal fluid using this velocimetry sensor showed very good results, and it enabled us to be confident of the feasibility and usefulness of this sensor.
Morphological and hemodynamic investigations of the vessels on the surface of the ventricular wall and choroidal plexus were performed in animal model and clinical cases using endoscopic procedure for the study on the function of the ventricular wall under various pathological states … More . Improvement of smaller diameter of endoscope made it possible to observe the appearance of the lateral ventricle in animal study. In an model of intracranial hypertension produced by intraventricular saline infusion through branch tube of the endoscope, changes of vascular diameter of the ventricular wall has been observed consecutively following intraventricular loading.
These procedures in animal study were applied to clinical cases of various disease process. The results of clinical study were as follows : (1) Correlation between the blood flow and permeability of the ventricular wall was inspected in the case of normal pressure hydrocephalus. (2) The nature of the septum formed in the lateral ventricle could be observed endoscopically in the case of postmeningitic hydrocephalus. (3) The inner appearance of arachnoid cyst could be observed and the blood flow was measured. This value is now under investigation in relation of CSF flow of the cyst wall observed by cine-MRI.(4) The inner aspect of the pituitary adenoma was observed endoscopically during transsphenoidal surgery. Microendoscope made it possible to observe the lateral wall of the tumor which couldn't be seen by usual microscopic lighting. The blood flow of the lateral wall could be assessed by pulsed Doppler procedure. Less