Vascular permeability and regional blood flow in malignant brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Masashi  Kyushu Univ., Neurological Institute, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10038713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZAKI Kiyonobu  Kyushu Univ., Neurological Institute, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10145360)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbrain tumor / BBB / vascular permeability / chemotherapy / 選択的血流増加
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of intracarotid infusion of histamine, prostagrandin I2, and calcium channel blocler on intratumoral blood flow using rat brain tumor model. Intracarotid infusion of these substances selectively increased intratumoral blood flow measured by hydrogen clearance methods. Moreover, intracarotid infusion of histamine increased the intratumoral permeabikity in rat brain tumor model, which was examined by autoradiography. Bradykinin also had a same effect on brain tumor permeanbility as histamine had, and intracarotid bradykinin infusion increased tumor permeability of various molecular size, which was from 103 to 70000. Furthermore, we found this intracaroitd infusion method increased actual antitumor drug delivery, and this method prolonged the survival time of rat brain tumor model. These results suggeted that this intracarotid infusion method can be applied for the brain tumor chemotherapy.