Project/Area Number |
06454420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Namio Fukushima Medical School, Neurosurgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40004999)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | AVM / experimental model / A-V shunt / 脳動脈奇形 / 頭蓋内動静脈短絡 |
Research Abstract |
Hemodynamics in cerebral arteriovenous malformation (AVM) remains controversial, and the experimental model of AVM is not established. We developed the animal model of intracranial A-V shunt which revealed a focal hypoperfusion. A femoral vein graft was anastomosed end-to-side between a cortical branch of the middle cerebral artery (MCA) and the superior sagittal sinus (SSS). Using this model, the change of CBF was recorded before and after opening the shunt in the MCA territory where the anastomosis was done, as well as bilateral anterior cerebral artery (ACA) territories. In addition, the CO2 reactivity of the cerebral vessels before and after opening the shunt were examined by 5% CO2 inhalation technique in the MCA territory. The decreased rate of the local CBF in the MCA territory was significantly higher than in the bilateral ACA territory. The CBF decreased as the shunt volume increased only in the MCA territory. In the MCA territory, before opening the shunt 1-CBF increased depending on PCO2. However after opening the shunt, 1-CBF didn't increase depending on PCO2. The PCO2 reactivity in the MCA territory was impaired after opening the shunt. We developed successfully a new experimental model that has local hypoperfusion area with disturbance of CO2 reactivity. This model will be useful for the evaluating hemodynamics in cerebral A-V fistula. But this model is not the model of AVM,then we must make clear the differentiation between A-V fistula and AVM.