DEVELOPMENT OF EGFR ANTISENSE GENE THERAPY AGAINST MALIGNANT GLIOMAS USING A RECOMBINANT RETRO-VIRUS VECTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
UEDA Satoshi  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40094411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Noriyuki  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (50239662)
KAWATA Mituhiro  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60112512)
NAKAGAWA Yoshio  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00188913)
SUGAWA Noriaki  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE,MEDICAL SCHOOL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (50244596)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmalignant glioma / EGFR antisense gene therapy / retro-virus / aberrant EGFR / malignant afioma / EGFR ontisense gene therapy / レトロウイルス / 異常EGFR / antisense gene therapy / EGFR / retrovirus
Research Abstract
Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) plays an important role in the progression of malignancy in gliomas. We studied the growth inhibition of the malignant glioma cell lines using an antisense EGFR oligonucleotide (normal phosphodister oligonucleotide) enveloped with Lipofectin^R (BRL) and we could have a good result. This time, we succeeded to develop the recombinant retro-virus vector expressiog EGFR antisense oligonucleotide, and we could inhibit the growth of the malignant glioma cell line using this retro-virus vector.
We analyzed structure of EGFR in 80 gliomas, and found that 40% of human malignant gliomas in vivo expressed aberrant EGFR.Furthermore, we have found two kinds of new aberrant EGFR.